Posted on Monday June 24, 2013


Strychnos Nux Vomica Seeds

Strychnos_nux-vomica_002 Strychnos_nux-vomica_001

Strychnos nux vomica

Strychnos Nux Vomica Seeds

Botanical Name: Strychnos Nux Vomica
Family Name: Loganiaceae
Common Name: Nux-vomica, Poison Nut, Snake-wood, Strychnine Tree, Quaker Buttons, Ma Qian Zi
The strychnine tree (Strychnos nux-vomica L.) also known as nux vomica, poison nut, semen strychnos and quaker buttons, is a dec
The strychnine tree (Strychnos nux-vomica L.) also known as nux vomica, poison nut, semen strychnos and quaker buttons, is a deciduous tree native to India, southeast Asia. It is a medium-sized tree in the family Loganiaceae that grows in open habitats. Its leaves are ovate and 2–3.5 inches (5.1–8.9 cm) in size.[1]
It is a major source of the highly poisonous alkaloids strychnine and brucine, derived from the seeds inside the tree’s round, green to orange fruit. The seeds contain approximately 1.5% strychnine, and the dried blossoms contain 1.0%.[1] However, the tree’s bark also contains brucine and other poisonous compounds.

Spec
100% pure & natural Nux Vomica Seeds
Absolutely clean, free from foreign material
Reasonable prices
Bulk stocks
Packaging Detail: HDPE bags, Tea Bags, Almunium Drums, Plastics Drums.


Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Categorised in:

Thanh Hien private enterprise/ Peace Prosperity corporation

Representative Office: No. 04, Alley 15/34, Phuong Mai Str, Dong Da Dist, Hanoi, Vietnam

Factory: KM21 - 5A Highway- Trung Trac Commune, Van Lam District, Hung Yen Province, Viet Nam

Phone: +84 46297 5678 / Fax: +84 43576 6305

Email: info@vnspice.com